LSE - Small Logo
LSE - Small Logo
LSE - Large Logo

WORKSHOP 

Inequality and Poverty and Inequality and Industry
25 – 26 June 2014

Organisers:
Research Group ‘Industry and Inequality in Eurasia’, MPI for Social Anthropology
‘Programme of Research on Inequality and Poverty’, Department of Anthropology, LSE

PROGRAMME

Wednesday, 25th June 2014: Inequality and Industry Day

Venue: Guest House Seminar Room of the MPI of Social Anthropology

9.00 – 9.20      Coffee and get-together

9.20 – 9.30      Welcome by Jonathan Parry

9.30 – 11.00    Session I: Kazakhstan

Eeva Kesküla
Gender, Kinship and Risk. Fieldwork in mining communities in Kazakhstan

Tommaso Trevisani
Regular and Auxiliary Workers in Temirtau’s Steel Plant

11.00 – 11.30  Coffee break

11.30 – 13.00  Session II: Steel plants

Dina Makram-Ebeid
Class, Property and Conflict at in Egyptian Steel Town

Dimitra Kofti
‘Socio-logic’ versus ‘Competition’: Solidarities and tensions among employees with different work statuses in a Bulgarian steel industry

13.00 – 14.15  Lunch break

14.15 – 15.45  Session III: South Asia

Michael Hoffmann
Permanent vs. Contract Labour in a Modern Food-Processing Factory in Western Nepal

Andrew Sanchez
Scrap Value: Power exchange and enterprise in the Indian metal trade

15.45 – 16.15  Coffee break

Session IV

16.15 – 16.45  Introduction to Inequality and Industry Programme
Presenters: Eeva Kesküla and Andrew Sanchez

16.45 – 18.00  Comments and general discussion
Discussant: Gavin Smith

Thursday, 26th June 2014: Inequality and Poverty Day

Venue: Main Seminar Room of the MPI of Social Anthropology

9.30 – 10.00    Introduction to Inequality and Poverty Programme
Presenters: Brendan Donegan and Richard Axelby

10.00 – 11.20  Session I

Vikramditya Thakur
Integration into Agrarian Capitalist Economy and Consequences for Livelihoods and the Domestic Cycle

Jayaseelan Raj
Economic Crisis and the Oscillation of Dalit and Adivasi Labour in South India

11.20 – 11.40  Coffee break

11.40 – 13.00  Session II

Brendan Donegan
Dispossession and Industrialisation in Rural Tamilnadu

Dalel Benbabaali
Development-and-Conflict Induced Displacement

13.00 – 14.00  Lunch break

14.00 – 15.40  Session III

Richard Axelby
From Peasants to Petty Commodity Producers: New forms of poverty and inequality in rural Himachal Pradesh

Lewis Beardmore
Marginalisation and Local Cross-Border Livelihood Strategies

Thomas Herzmark
An Ethnographic Study of the Governmentalisation of Social Inequality

15.40 – 16.00  Coffee break

16.00 – 17.30  Grand discussion
Discussant: Gavin Smith